NY 879759

NOVEMBER 20, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 879759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Gwen H.R. Salisbury
Manager
Compass Forwarding Co., Inc.
19518 Pacific Highway South
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a "Patchwork Fabric" from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Salisbury:

In your letter dated October 14, 1992, on behalf of Fraje Ltd., Renton, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Patchwork Fabric". The fabric is made up of various squares of printed 100 percent rayon fabric. The squares are sewn together to form the fabric. It measures approximately 26" x 16 5/16".

The applicable subheading for the "Patchwork Fabric" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director