NY 879750

November 3, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 879750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8458.11.0005

Mr. Steven A. Beck
Automatics & Machinery Co., Inc.
24007 Ventura Blvd.,
Suite 200,
Calabasas, CA 91302

RE: The tariff classification of used CNC horizontal lathes from Japan.

Dear Mr. Beck:

In your letter dated October 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The used Star CNC horizontal lathes Model SNC-15DX Automatic Screw Machines were manufactured in Japan by Star Micronics Co., Ltd.. Each unit features a Fanuc 6T-B CNC control. Two units (serial numbers 820442 and 820407) were manufactured in 1982 while the third unit (serial number 840572) was manufactured in 1984. These units have previously been used at Japanese manufacturing facilities.

The applicable subheading for the three used CNC horizontal lathes Model SNC-15DX Automatic Screw Machines/serial numbers 820442, 820407 and 840572 will be 8458.11.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used horizontal numerically controlled lathes for removing metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Used lathes from Japan classifiable under 8458.11.0005 do not require a Japanese Export Certificate in accordance with the Agreement on Trade in Certain Machine Tools between the United States and Japan. Further information may be obtained by writing to the International Trade Administration, Office of Agreements Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C., 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director