NY 879746

NOVEMBER 17, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 879746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza l5l5 Broadway
43RD Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a textile bow from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated October 27, 1992 on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a textile ribbon 3/4 inch wide, shaped in the form of a bow which is tied to itself. The bow measures five inches in length (from end to end), and incorporates an adhesive strip secured directly behind the "knot" which enables the item to be affixed to a gift basket.

The applicable subheading for the bow will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up aricles,including dress patterns; Other: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director