NY 879326

October 28, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 879326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.21.0000

Mr. Thomas McNamara,
Commercial Manager
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St Paul, Minnesota 55101

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic acetic acid from Kazakhstan.

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your letter dated October 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2915.21. 0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director