NY 879325

November 9, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 879325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.6000

Mr. Thomas McNamara
EMKO International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of 5-methyl resorcinol (CAS# 504- 15-4) from Estonia.

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your letter dated October 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 5-methyl resorcinol will be 2907.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyphenols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire