NY 878458

September 25, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 878458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Ms. Jane Bowers
Bowers Customs Brokerage
P.O. Box 5821
1821 Hillside Drive
Lubbock, Texas 79415

RE: The tariff classification of plastic buckles from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bowers:

In your letter dated September 14, 1992, on behalf of Art's International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a buckle made of molded plastics. It is described as a home-sewing notion, designed for use on a variety of products, such as belts and backpacks.

The applicable subheading for the buckle will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director