NY 878457

October 15, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 878457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000; 9030.39.0040

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a traffic counting/classification system and detector modules from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated September 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Peek Traffic Inc..

The TrafiCOMP III Model 241 traffic counting and classification system provides vehicle classification and counting by volume, speed, type of vehicle by axle classification, length, and headway/gap. Each counter can perform up to three user selectable classifications simultaneously (e.g., headway, speed and length). The model 241 can be used as a portable, semi-portable or permanent unit. The unit measures 6.5 x 9.5 x 10 inches, weighs 15 lbs. and features a 64k bytes standard memory storage. It can monitor up to eight lanes of traffic volume using internal loop detectors or piezoelectric cables or four lanes of classification data using various sensor arrays of loops and axle sensors.

The Multi Channel Detector Modules, Type 222 GP5 Dual Channel Detector and Type 224 GP5 Four Channel Detector, provide hands-free diagnostics to identify present and intermittent loop failures. Each detector provides internal diagnostics, identifying and differentiating between an open, a short or a sudden 25% change (Drift) in inductance. A separate fault LED is provided to identify three different fault conditions, also present fault or historical fault conditions. A detection output will be given for any of the following conditions: power failure, open loop or shorted loop. When a failsafe condition has occurred, a constant dated signal is given and the detect (DET) LED stays ON steady. The unit features four frequency selections.

The applicable subheading for the TrafiCOMP III Model 241 traffic counting and classification system will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Multi Channel Detector Modules, Type 222 GP5 Dual Channel Detector and Type 224 GP5 Four Channel Detector, will be 9030.39.0040, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance, without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director