NY 878202

October 7, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 878202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8503.00.40000; 8503.00.6020

Mr. Gregory Kanevsky
28 Cricket Drive
Holland, PA 18966

RE: The tariff classification of motor parts from Russia and Byelarus

Dear Mr. Kanevsky:

In your letter dated September 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is inductors and stators used in direct current linear stepper motors. The motors in which these parts are ultimately used are two phase and have a power output of 10 or 20 watts.

The applicable subheading for the stators of motors of 10 watts will be 8503.004000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of motors of under 18.65 watts, other than commutators. The rate of duty from Russia will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty from Byelarus will be 90 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stators for motors of 20 watts will be 8503.00.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of [motors], other. The rate of duty from Russia will be 3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty from Byelarus will be 35 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the inductors. Your request for a classification ruling should include descriptive literature or schematics showing how these inductors operate in the motor. In particular, they should show if the inductor is inserted into an AC circuit to impede, limit or prevent by its self-induction the flow of the alternating current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director