NY 878192

September 18, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China, Taiwan and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated September 9, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a denim backpack with a floral printed design. The backpack has an outer surface of textile material. The material is said to be in chief weight of ramie. You claim that the fabric is 55% ramie and 45% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,... knapsacks and backpacks... travel sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material,... other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The backpack falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Taiwan and/ or Hong Kong are presently subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,