NY 877306

August 19, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 877306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Robert Stock
LEP Profit International, Inc.
3205 S. Marlin Street
East Point, Georgia 30344

RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture of trisodium orthophosphate and disodium carbonate from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Stock:

In your letter dated August 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, BDL Specialist Products LTD..

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director