NY 877305

August 26, 1992

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3D:344 877305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. Guy Jazynka
5535 Nebraska Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D. C. 20015

RE: The tariff classification of handmade glass beaded jewelry from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Jazynka:

In your letter of July 23, 1992, received in this office on August 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on handmade glass beaded jewelry.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with two photographs of the merchandise at issue. The articles of jewelry are two bracelets and four necklaces of multi-colored glass beads connected with nylon string. One of the bracelets is fastened with beaded loops and a beaded "button", the other is a "slip-on", having no clasp and constructed of several rows of beads. Three of the necklaces are "endless", having no clasps and one is fastened with beaded loops and a beaded "button." The jewelry is handmade.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded jewelry will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director