NY 876885

August 11, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 876885

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.40.4030

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Administrative Assistant
International Trade Division
BLAIR Corp.
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a 56-pc.(Blair Product# 571601) paint brush set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated July 29,1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import will consist of a 56-pc. paint brush set. The paint brush handles and bristles are synthetic. The paint brush set consists of the following:

4 = 3" brushes
10 = 2" brushes
18 = 1" brushes
24 = 1/2" brushes

The applicable subheading for the 56-pc. paint bushes set will be 9603.40.4030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director