NY 876865

August 18, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 876865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.4000

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Amitraz (CAS # 33089-61-1) from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated July 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Amitraz (CAS # 33089-61- 1) also known as N'-(2,4-dimethylphenyl)-N-(((2,4- dimethylphenyl)imino)methyl)-N-methylmethanimidamide will be 2925.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director