NY 876309

July 23, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 876309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.1000

Mr. Edward M. Donohoe
Sales/Marketing Representative
Raschig Corporation
P.O.Box 7656
5000 Old Osborne Turnpike
Richmond, Virginia 23231

RE: The tariff classification of 2-chlorobenzaldehyde from Germany.

Dear Mr. Donohoe:

In your letter dated July 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2913.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic aldehydes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director