NY 876290

July 23, 1992

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 876290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090; 7419.99.5050

Ms. Denise Kennedy
Irish Trade Board
880 Third Avenue (8th floor)
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of the Hull Cell Panel from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Kennedy:

In your letter dated July 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is described as a Hull Cell Panel. The function of the Hull Cell Panel is to act as a cathode and is fitted into a Hull Cell Testing Device during the test. The panel is used to test electroplating solutions. It is a miniature plating unit designed to produce a cathode deposit that records the character of electroplate at all current densities within the operating range. The test allows the operator to determine and control the effects of addition agents, impurities and purification treatments on the plating electrolyte. Three samples were submitted. Two are made of steel, with one being zinc plated and the other having a plastic coating. The third sample is polished brass with a plastic coating.

The applicable subheading for the steel Hull Cell Panels will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass Hull Cell Panels will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director