NY 875937

July 23, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 875937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Timothy O. Hannon
Erico Industries
1313 Laurel Street, Suite 6
San Carlos, CA 94070

RE: The tariff classification of grid flooring from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hannon:

In your letter dated June 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The grid flooring is composed of polyvinyl chloride segments 15 inches by 15 inches. The segments are connected by simply snapping them together.

The applicable subheading for the grid flooring will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director