NY 875652

JULY 16, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 875652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3520

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' jacket from China

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated June 19, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 760 Goose, is a boy's jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is stated to be coated with acrylic for water resistance. The garment has a woven 100% nylon fabric lining quilted to a non woven polyester fiber fill.

The coating on the jacket does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two double-entry front pockets and a left sleeve pocket. The front pockets are secured by a zipper and a flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The sleeve pocket also features a flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3520, which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director