NY 875644

July 1, 1992

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-875644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1055

Mr. G. Gilstorf
Massey-Ferguson
P.O. Box 95026
3100 Smoketree Court, Suite 505
Raleigh, NC 27625

RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 3670 tractor from France

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated June 18, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed a specification sheet, a photograph and sales literature of the tractor with your request.

The MF 3670 wheeled tractor is powered by a 6-cylinder turbocharged Valmet 620 DS engine with a 16-speed manual transmission (with 16 forward/16 reverse speeds) and 2 speed power shift. This tractor will be available in both two wheel drive and four wheel drive models. Other features include a 3- point hitch, hydraulic power assisted brakes, dual element hydraulics, fully independent rear PTO, a dual dry element air cleaner, and hydrostatic steering. This model is rated at approximately 152 PTO horsepower.

The MF 3670 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements such as plows, cultivators, rakes, or disc harrows.

The applicable subheading for the MF 3670 tractor will be 8701.90.1055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 104.4 kW or more but less than 119.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director