NY 873492

April 29, 1992

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 873492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. Ron Sias
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N. Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic electronic Halloween cat brooch/pendant from China.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter of April 13, 1992, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a plastic electronic Halloween cat brooch/pendant.

The submitted sample, item no. 5017 WS, is a plastic electronic Halloween cat brooch/pendant. The brooch has a bar- type base metal clasp attached to the back. A textile cord is included in the blister package so that the brooch may be worn as a pendant. The back of the brooch is equipped with a switch, which when turned on, activates a blinking action in the cat's eyes and emits an eerie noise. Two button batteries are included with the brooch/pendant.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic electronic Halloween cat brooch/pendant will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: Other: Other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director