NY 873487

April 24, 1992

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 873487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. Ron Sias
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N. Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of plastic electronic Halloween pumpkin earrings from China.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter of April 13, 1992, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic electronic Halloween pumpkin earrings.

The submitted sample, item no. 5070, are a pair of plastic electronic Halloween pumpkin earrings equipped with base metal fishhook earwires. The earrings are sold with button batteries in a blister package. When a battery is inserted into the top of the earring and the top twisted securely, a continuous blinking light is turned on inside the earring, giving it a jack-o-lantern effect.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic electronic Halloween pumpkin earrings will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: Other: Other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director