NY 873454

April 17, 1992

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 873454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. Ron Sias
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N. Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic electronic Halloween pin-on badge from China.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter of April 13, 1992, on behalf of F. W. Woolworth Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a plastic electronic Halloween pin-on badge.

The submitted sample, item no. 5008, is a battery-operated plastic Halloween badge having a bar-type base metal clasp fastened to its back. The badge features a color illustration of a pumpkin and a witch holding a broom. The witch is emerging from the top of the pumpkin. A switch on the back of the badge activates the witch's blinking red eyes and produces an eerie sound. The badge is sold in a blister package, batteries included.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic electronic Halloween badge will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director