NY 873404

April 28, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 873404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000

Ms. Lois Cable
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of plastic tubes for fishing rods from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cable:

In your letter dated April 8, 1992, on behalf of Golden Investments, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic tubes are used to ship fishing rods. The tubes are generally not sold with the rods; rather the rods are removed from the tubes prior to retail sale so that the rods can be better displayed. In any event, the tubes are not meant to be reused as carrying cases for the rods. The tubes will be imported without the rods.

The applicable subheading for the plastic tubes will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director