NY 871115

February 27, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 871115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 8205.40.0000; 8504.40.0025; 9018.90.7060

Mr. Tony Sequeira
Airschott, Inc.
P.O. Box 17373
Washington, D.C. 20041

RE: The tariff classification of a Portable Infusion Micropump from Greece

Dear Mr. Sequeira:

In your letter dated January 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Technology Transfer Int'l Corp., Reston, Virginia.

The sample you enclosed consists of a soft vinyl case 7 1/2 by 5 inches containing a Micropump with a fitted shoulder holster, a battery charger, and a screwdriver. The Micropump is a battery operated electronic device that regulates the rate at which a fluid is administered to a patient. A syringe is attached horizontally to the top of the Micropump and a motor driven shaft pushes the plunger of the syringe at the set rate. The Micropump is 6 1/2 inches long, 1 1/2 inches high and 7/8 of an inch wide, and is encased in a firm textile holster. The screwdriver is used to adjust the controls for the desired settings. The charger is used to recharge the NiCd battery that is furnished with the Micropump.

If imported separately, the components of this kit would be classified under the following subheadings of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule:

Micropump with holster 9018.90.7060
Vinyl case 4202.92.4500
Charger 8504.40.0025
Screwdriver 8205.40.0000

In its imported condition the unit is a set whose essential character is imparted by the Micropump.

The applicable subheading for the complete kit will be 9018.90.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-medical instruments and appliances... other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

The sample is being returned as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director