NY 871110

February 20, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 871110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.2420; 2921.42.7000

Mr. Barry M. Kessler
Kessler Chemical, Inc.
26 Brick Church Road
Pipersville, Pennsylvania 18947

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfanilic Acid (CAS # 121-57- 3) and its sodium salt (CAS # 515-74-2) from India

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Sulfanilic Acid (CAS # 121-57-3), also known as 4-Aminobenzenesulfonic acid will be 2921.42.2420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: metanilic acid; and sulfanilic acid. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.42.2420, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable HTS subheading for Sulfanilic Acid and its sodium salt (CAS # 515-74-2), also known as 4- Aminobenzenesulfonic acid monosodium salt will be 2921.42.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director