NY 871015

February 19, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 871015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. David Cadmus
Nippon Express U.S.A. Inc.
182-22 150 Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a camera wall mount from Germany.

Dear Mr. Cadmus:

In your letter dated January 22, 1992, on behalf of Koyo International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a bracket made of plastics, designed to be affixed to the wall by means of screws. It is used to mount a closed circuit video camera, such as a surveillance-type camera.

The applicable subheading for the camera wall mount will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director