NY 871014

February 6, 1992

CLA-2-91:S:N3G:344 871014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45

Mr. Alan D. Schaeffer
Big Cow Ranch Corporation
#210-347 Leon Avenue
Kelowna, B.C. Canada
V1Y 8C7

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog wrist watch from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Schaeffer:

In your letter, which was received in this office on January 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch.

The submitted sample, W310, is a battery operated quartz analog wrist watch, with a plastic case and a plastic strap. There are no (0) jewels in the movement. You have indicated that the battery will be made in the U.S.
The wrist watch will be packaged and sold in a molded plastic container.

The applicable subheading for the quartz analog wrist watch, W310, imported in a plastic container, will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other: other. The duty rate will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case and 2.8 % on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. Because the battery will be made in the U.S. the 5.3% duty rate will not apply.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director