NY 868754

November 25, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Lori Murphy
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
P.O. Box 998
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of PVC travel bags from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated November 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on three PVC travel bags.

You have submitted three samples with your request. They are:

Style #AY 804-00 - A "barrel-shaped travel cosmetic bag with a zipper closure and a "loop" handle. The outer surface is constructed of PVC plastic sheeting.

Style #AY 802-00 - A travel bag with outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting, measuring approximately 20" x 12 1/2" with a 6 3/4" gusset. The item is designed with double carry handles, a zipper closure and an adjustable shoulder strap.

Style #AY- 801 - A travel garment bag with outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting with a zipper closure and a single handle.

The applicable subheading for Styles #AY 804-00, AY 802-00 and AY 801-00, the travel bags of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director