NY 868752

November 22, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Tim Ryan
RYKA
701 Richmond Avenue
Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated November 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three components marked as products "A" a front panel, "B" a back panel and "C" a top panel with zipper and handle. The items appear to be an unassembled carrying case for equipment. Each component is constructed of nylon textile material.

GRI 2(a) states that any reference in a Heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as presented, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also be taken to include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), presented unassembled or disassembled.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for products A, B and C, the unassembled carrying case of nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director