NY 868315

November 15, 1991

CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 868315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. T. Marco Powell
Marco Bocce Design
540 S. Mendenhall Avenue - Suite 12-246
Memphis, TN 38117

RE: The tariff classification of a key ring knife from India

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated October 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on information furnished in your letter, the article to be imported is a brass key ring in the shape a duck with a folding stainless steel knife blade. The key ring knife measures two inches in overall length and weighs two ounces.

The applicable subheading for the key ring knife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8211.93.0030, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director