NY 868312

November 15, 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:119 868312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8510.10.0000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366

RE: The tariff classification of a Battery Operated Shaver from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 21, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a battery operated shaver in a fitted polyurethane case with a small flat cleaning brush.

The applicable subheading for the shaver, case and cleaning brush will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers and hair clippers, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: shavers. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director