NY 868013

October 28, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 868013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.7000

Ms. Gendy Allbrook
Apple Computer, Inc.
20525 Mariani Avenue
Cupertino, CA 95014

RE: The tariff classification of a Stylewriter Ink Jet Printer from Japan

Dear Ms. Allbrook:

In your letter dated October 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a Stylewriter Ink Jet Printer that will be imported without its print head mechanism. The Ink Jet Printer is designed to be used as a computer output unit.

The Stylewriter is an ink jet printer that uses a 64-nozzle replaceable ink cartridge, and has a resolution of 360 dots per inch for text and graphics. This machine normally incorporates a printing mechanism that is comprised of a print head ink cartridge. The print head ink cartridge includes such components as an ink sponge, cartridge body, bubble jet head unit and head cover. The print head contains a series (64) of open ended chambers, each containing a heater. When the heater is turned on, the ink directly above is vaporized forming an air bubble. As the bubble expands, ink is expelled out of the open end of the chamber. Upon striking the print media, the expelled ink forms a contrasting dot. The selective printing of dots results in the final image. Without this print head ink cartridge, which contains both the liquid ink supply and the actual print head, no printing can be performed by the Stylewriter. In its imported condition therefore, the lack of a print head ink cartridge would represent a printer that is without its print mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the Stylewriter ink jet printer imported without its print head will be 8471.92.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director