NY 868010

October 31, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-868010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0080

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a spraying appliance from Japan

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated October 8, 1991, on behalf of American Health products Inc., Northbrook, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted descriptive literature and a construction diagram.

The imported product is the Saraya's Automatic Hand Disinfector. The product can be attached either to a wall or placed on a table. A person puts his hands into the disinfector and the appliance will spray a disin- fectant on them. The recommended disinfectant agent is Saraya's Hibiscohol, isopropanol or ethanol. After use the person removes his hands and rubs them together.

The Automatic Hand Disinfector is made of stainless steel. The model BM-5500 measures 280 mm wide by 286 mm deep by 335 mm high; the model FS-3000 measures 270 mm wide by 305 mm deep by 321 mm high. The appliance features a one liter bacteria-proof cartridge tank. Components of the Automatic Hand Disinfector include a spray nozzle, photoelectric tube, disinfecting chamber, drain pan, power switch, electrical cord, etc. The disinfectant spray is activated by an infrared light beam reflected off the user's hands. Each spray delivers a fresh, sufficient amount of disinfectant.

The applicable subheading for the Saraya's Automatic Hand Disinfector will be 8424.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director