NY 866613

September 6, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-866613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1060

Mr. G. Gilstorf
Massey-Ferguson
Atlantic Region
P.O. Box 95026
3100 Smoketree Court
Suite 505
Raleigh, NC 27625

RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson 3690 tractor from France

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated July 1, 1991, received in this office on September 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a specification sheet and an illustration of the tractor.

The M-F 3690 wheeled tractor is powered by a 6-cylinder Valmet diesel engine and a 16 speed synchromesh transmission. This tractor will be available in both two wheel drive and four wheel drive models. Other features include a 3-point hitch, wet disc hydraulic brakes, independent type PTO, a dry dual element air cleaner, and hydrostatic power steering. This model is rated at approximately 170 PTO horsepower. The 2WD model weighs 13,200 pounds and the 4WD model weighs 14,300 pounds.

The M-F 3690 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements such as plows, cultivators, rakes, hay balers or disc harrows.

The applicable subheading for the M-F 3690 tractor will be 8701.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 119.4 kW or more but less than 134.3 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director