NY 866524

September 17, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 866524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000

Ms. Kirsten Lear
Wilson UTC, Inc.
8350 South Isis Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a cradle arm sling from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Lear:

In your letter dated August 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Professional Care Products, Inc.
The cradle arm sling sample you submitted is made of a nonwoven textile material with a strap and plastic slip unit sewn to the material. You plan to import the arm sling without the strap and plastic slip unit. Based on Rule 2(a) of the General Rules for the Interpretation of the Harmonized System, the unfinished arm sling will be classified under the same provision as the finished product.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished cradle arm sling will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other orthopedic appliances. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director