United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] If the label is ink-stamped, all letters must be clear, distinct and easily readable. Ink must not be smeared.

As provided in Section 134.41, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41), the country of origin marking is considered to be conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. A marking should be placed in a location where the ultimate purchaser would be expected to look.

With respect to proper country of origin marking of the cardboard box, Section 134.24(d)(3), Customs Regulations, states that "unsealed disposable containers of imported merchandise normally unopened by the ultimate purchaser, may be excepted from marking if the article is so marked that the country of origin is clearly visible without unpacking the container. However, if the container is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked".