NY 865991

August 23, 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 865991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Ms. Sarah Heath
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Materials Management Division
Mat-2 Customs Office
P.O.Box 990
Los Alamos, New Mexico 87545

RE: The tariff classification of containers from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Heath:

In your letter dated August 9, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The letter indicates that you will be importing 5.2 liter stainless steel containers that will be used to transport radio active material in and out of the Department of Energy complex.

The applicable subheading for the 5.2 liter stainless steel containers will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums and similar containers of steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, of a capacity of less than 50 liters. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director