NY 865745

September 9, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 865745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of sodium zeolite A from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated July 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexard Corporation.

According to your inquiry this product is sodium aluminum silicate and its formula is Na12(ALO2)12(SIO2)12.27H2O.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director