NY 865707

August 21, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-865707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1060

Mr. G. Gilstorf
Massey-Ferguson
P.O. Box 95026
3100 Smoketree Court, Suite 505
Raleigh, NC 27625

RE: The tariff classification of an agricultural tractor from France

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated July 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed a specification sheet and a photograph of the tractor.
The tractor is identified as model MF 3690, is wheeled and is powered by a Valmet 6-cylinder diesel engine with a full syncromesh 16 speed manual transmission. This tractor will be available in both 2-wheel and 4-wheel drive models. Other features include a 3 point hitch, wet disc hydraulic brakes, independent type PTO, and hydrostatic power steering. The two wheel drive model weighs 13,200 pounds and the four wheel drive model weighs 14,300 pounds. The MF 3690 is rated at approximately 170 PTO horsepower.

The MF 3690 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements, such as plows, cultivators, rakes, disc harrows and hay balers.

The applicable subheading for the MF 3690 tractor will be 8701.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 119.5 kW or more but less than 134.3 kW.. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire