NY 864163

June 11, 1991

CLA-2-02:S:N:N1:229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0208.20.0000

Mr. Alberto Lenk
Chief Technical Advisor
UNIDO - Ecuador

RE: The tariff classification of fresh, chilled, or frozen FROG LEGS from Equador.

Dear Mr. Lenk:

In your letter, received June 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You wish to know the duty rate on frog meat. In fact, the edible part of the frog is the leg. We assume these frogs' legs will be imported in a fresh, chilled, or frozen condition.

The applicable subheading for fresh, chilled, or frozen FROG LEGS will be 0208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen:...Frogs' legs. The rate of duty will be FREE.

In your letter, you ask for information about "packing and quality standards". We assume you are inquiring about other government agency regulations pertinent to the importation of this product. In this regard, the import examination of this product for health and labeling requirements would be the responsibility of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Information regarding applicable regulations may be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
HFF 314, 200 C Street,
S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

The Division of Regulatory Guidance may also be reached by telephone at (202) 485-0195.

Additionally, some frog species (for example, Rana hexadactyla, Rana tigerina, and Rheobatrachus spp.) are listed as "endangered species" by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Accordingly, the scientific name of the frogs in each shipment (whether listed as "endangered", or not), will be required at the time such merchandise is entered into the United States. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the Fish and Wildlife Service regarding the importation of frogs or frog legs may be addressed to that Agency at any local office, or to the following location:

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
P.O. Box 28006
Washington, D.C.
20005

The Fish and Wildlife Service may also be reached by telephone at (202) 343-9242.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director