NY 864134

June 24, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Mr. Eric R. Rock
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
1151 Ellis Street
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a multimeter carrying case from Japan.

Dear Mr. Rock:

In your letter dated May 21, 1991, on behalf of Shigma, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, model #MT155, is a vinyl carrying case designed to contain a multimeter with bargraph. It is lined with textile materials, and measures approximately 5" x 7" x 2". The item features a plastic carrying handle, and closes by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. The front of the case is printed with the "Blue Point" trademark, in addition to the words "MT155 Digital Multimeter With Bargraph".

The applicable subheading for model #MT155, the carrying case of vinyl, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, camera cases, binocular cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director