NY 853594

June 28, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 853594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9090

Ms. Jean Aiello
The Wilson Group USA Inc.
1 Exchange Place
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of the Onspot automatic traction device from Sweden

Dear Ms. Aiello:

In your letter dated June 14, 1990 on behalf of Onspot of North America Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Onspot automatic traction device offers the traction provided by conventional vehicle snow chains at the touch of a button, without the necessity of stopping the vehicle to mount the chains. It consists of two chain units, two mounting brackets, an air solenoid, and a cab mounted dashboard switch. The mounting brackets are permanently bolted to the vehicle's rear suspension. The chain units, consisting of an air chamber, arm, and chainwheel, are installed on the mounting brackets. Six lengths of 8 millimeter chain are attached to the chainwheel at 60 degree intervals.

When the electric switch mounted on the dashboard is activated, electric power is supplied to the solenoid mounted on the vehicle's frame. The solenoid opens, allowing compressed air to enter the air chamber which, in turn, causes the chainwheel to be lowered so it contacts the inside of the tire. Friction between the rotating tire and the rubber-covered chainwheel causes the chainwheel to turn, thus moving the lengths of chain underneath the tire to provide the needed traction. When the dashboard switch is turned off, the solenoid exhausts the air from the air chambers and springs incorporated in the chain units raise the chain wheels to their resting position.

The applicable subheading for the Onspot automatic traction device will be 8478.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director