NY 853592

June 20, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 853592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8470.10.0060

Mr. Hersel Niamehr
World Import Export Corp.
10 West 47th Street
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a calculator from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Niamehr:

In your letter dated June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a calculator that is incorporated within a copy of a one hundred dollar bill and a small telephone booklet. The calculator is housed on one side of the article, while the telephone booklet is on the other side. The front and back copy of a one hundred dollar bill covers the calculator and booklet. The replica of the bill is of the same dimensions as actual currency and consists of black, white, and green colors. The article also has printed on the front and back of the bill the terms "Void" and "Specimen" in red color. The calculator portion includes a narrow LCD panel and is powered by a solar cell. The essential character of this composite article is represented by the calculator portion.

This article may be in violation of 19 C.F.R. 12.48 (a), Title 18, Section 504, United States Code, as an article that represents a counterfeit version of U.S. currency. Please note attached pages from Title 18 to the United States Code, which is enforced by the United States Secret Service.

The applicable subheading for the calculator will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director