NY 849162

February 9, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 849162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080

Ms. Maryann Mikolaitis
AMREP
160 School House Road
Souderton, PA 18964

RE: The tariff classification of a "Noise Hunter" from Japan.

Dear Ms. Mikolaitis:

In your letter dated January 25, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Noise Hunter, Type Y-9001, is a hand-held instrument which measures a precise electromagnetic noise level by bringing its antenna probe into contact with the object being tested. Objects tested may include industrial robots, NC machine tools, medical electronic equipment, home appliances, radio equipment, etc. The unit can also be used as a RF level meter.

The applicable subheading for the Noise Hunter will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director