NY 849129

February 16, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 849129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexyl amine carbonate VPI CAS 20190-03-8 from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Cyclohexyl amine carbonate VPI (300), CAS 20190-03-8, [also known as cyclohexylcarbamic acid compound with cyclohexanamine (11)] will be 2924.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director