NY 848939

February 2, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 848939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080

Mrs. Constance M. Kiser
IRD Mechanalysis-USA
6150 Huntly Road
Columbus, Ohio 43229

RE: The tariff classification of a data acquisition units from Scotland.

Dear Mrs. Kiser:

In your letter dated January 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hardwired data acquisition units are used for event recording, condition monitoring and vibration analysis in power generation and other industrial plants. The VIB16 Intelligent Vibration Analysis Unit accepts inputs from up to sixteen vibration transducers in addition to inputs from accelerometers, velocity transducers, eddy current probes, inductive probes or AC voltage/current input. The ANA20 Intelligent Analog Unit accepts up to twenty analog inputs including any combination of AC and DC voltage, current, frequency, thermocouples and pulses. The EVA32 Intelligent Digital Input Unit accepts up to 32 digital inputs including any combination of contact closure, 0-50 VAC, 0-50 VDC, TTL and DTL. The imported equipment will not include any of the transducers or the host computer used with these rack mounted boards.

The applicable subheading for the VIB16, ANA20 nd EVA32 Data Acquisition Units will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director