NY 848911

February 2, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 848911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9022.90.6000

Mr. Scott P. Fritz
Jannx Medical Systems, Inc.
Diagnostic Imaging Division
12166 Old Big Bend Boulevard
Suite 300
St. Louis, Missouri 63122

RE: The tariff classification of Leeds x-ray test objects from England.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated January 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Leeds test object package is comprised of nine individual test objects and a 1mm thick copper filter. The objects, made up of different shapes, thicknesses and sizes of metal, attenuate the x-ray beam and allow the users to visualize these attenuations as densities of light, which are visualized on a TV monitor as shades of gray. Their function is to assess the imaging performance of diagnostic radiological imaging systems. The design of the test objects (also known as "phantoms") is carefully matched to the particular requirements and imaging characteristics of each type of radiological imaging modality.

The applicable subheading for the Leeds x-ray test objects will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories of apparatus based on the use of x-rays. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director