NY 848793

January 29, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 848793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.3080

Mr. C. Cawthorne
Benjn. R. Vickers & Sons LTD.
5 Grosvenor Road
Leeds LS6 2EA, England

RE: The tariff classification of five lubricating oils from England.

Dear Mr. Cawthorne:

In your letter dated January 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are all used for underwater and wet bearing lubrication. Hydrox 21 contains 95 percent hydrocarbon and 5 percent additives. Hydrox 550 contains 92 percent hydrocarbon and 8 percent additives. Hydrox 8EP contains 90.6 percent hydrocarbons and 9.4 percent additives.

The applicable subheading for these three products will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lubricating oils, with or without additives. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel.

This office cannot issue a ruling regarding the classification of the products called NEOX.D and NEOX.DT without a sample. If you decide to resubmit your request for these two products please include all technical material as well as a sample of each product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director