NY 848790

January 25, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 848790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8425.49.0000

Mr. Arthur Mindle
U.S. Catalytic Corp.
870 Napa Valley Corporate Way, Suite K
Napa, Cal. 94558

RE: The tariff classification of jacks from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mindle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Jan. 11, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Aluminum stacker jacks, used to stabilize mobile homes, campers, and R.V.'s

HTS PROVISION : Other jacks

HTS SUBHEADING : 8425.49.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director