NY 848041

January 5, 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 848041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9029.20.4080

Mrs. Alice Wagner
C.J. Tower Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a Shooting Chrony from Canada.

Dear Mrs. Wagner:

In your letter dated December 11, 1989 on behalf of Shooting Chrony Inc. of Ontario, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Shooting Chrony is designed to measure the velocity of a projectile such as a bullet. The 20 gauge steel frame of the Chrony unfolds like a book so that when fully extended its front and rear photosensors are a foot apart. It can be mounted on a camera tripod or placed on a table. It comes with front and rear cardboard diffuser stands and plastic diffusers. The diffuser stands have oblong cutouts and help the shooter to aim so that the bullets will be detected by the photosensors; the diffusers diffuse the amount of direct light received by the sensors.

In operation, a bullet is shot through the openings of the diffuser stands and passes over slots near the front and rear of the Chrony. Below each slot is a photosensor. When the bullet passes through the first window, a shadow is created which triggers the first sensor to start counting. As the bullet passes through the second window, a shadow is created which triggers the second sensor to stop counting. The resulting speed of the bullet is tabulated and then indicated on the LCD in the front of the Chrony. The model M-1 reads velocity in meters-per-second while the F-1 reads in feet-per-second. Your sample of the F-1 is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Shooting Chrony will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other speedometers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director