NY 848011

January 10, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101 848011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2000

Ms. Kristine L. Sharratt
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive
Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of the "Super Auto Lite" from China.

Dear Ms. Sharratt:

In your letter dated December 12, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client JHT Imports.

The Super Auto Lite is a multi-function spotlight with a blinker light, compass, and magnifying glass. The unit consists of a plastic housing measuring approximately 9.14 centimeters in length, a two position switch, a compass, a rotating magnifying glass and a 12 volt blinker bulb. The blinker bulb in enclosed in a transparent red housing. A rubber coated cable, adjustable to approximately 20 centimeters is fitted to the unit. The opposite end of the cord is connected to an adaptor which is suitable for plugging into an automobile cigarette lighter. The Super Auto Lite also has a removable magnetic holder which is attached to the back of the unit.

The applicable subheading for the Super Auto Lite will be 8512.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lighting equipment for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director